?
Solved

enter name and password???

Posted on 2012-09-11
10
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Outlook 2007 WinPro 7 OS on LAN and the desktop uses .ost.  Sever is SBS 2008 running Exchange.  See the pic. I am getting this window asking for user/pass, and I enter it, but it repeatedly keeps coming up, asking for it again.   I am entering the correct user/pass....what is wrong?

http://screencast.com/t/14fv78on
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:noufs
ID: 38386518
Hello,

It can be 2 things:
1: The most popular, your Exchange certificate is not valid or it dont have the correct values
2: Autodiscover, its not configured or misconfigured.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ics45 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38386523
That doesn't look like the login box for Exchange, that appears to be looking for the login credentials for an internet email account!? Are you sure this is trying to authenticate against the Exchange server and not a POP3/IMAP account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 38386593
i have Outlook setup to check another email. It checks and displays those email folder separately.  My email foders show up as usual, then the other email account folders show up below those.  Has been working for for about year.

Exchange certficates. I have noticed there is some issue with those, what do I do?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ics45
ID: 38386614
It would be difficult to tell whether or not this relates to an issue with SSL certificates, I would remove the other POP3 email account first (temporarily) and see if this solves the issues with being prompted for passwords as this still to me looks more of an issue with the external mail account you collect from.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38386643
demazter has written an excellent article addressing the issue of Outlook continually prompting for a pass word. It may be helpful:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2300-Outlook-continually-prompting-for-username-and-password.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:PAdocIT
PAdocIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 38386652
I agree with ics45. The screenshot clearly shows that the login request is coming from Internet E-Mail - service@contuso.com and it looks like your entering domain credentials. Have you tried entering the login credentials for the other mailbox?

Edit: Nevermind. I assume contuso is the company you work for. I retract my previous statement. :)

[Edited by SouthMod]
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 38388720
PAdocIT, would you edit your comment and replace our domain name with "contuso". I prefer to not have that in these posts.....thanks for point that out on the pic.

I am ready to award points and close the question.  Thanks for the help. Turns out we just needed to change the password word for that user logon, it had expired.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38388873
Might first check that SP3 is installed for office 2007
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=27838

The next thing I would do is check the account settings
look to see if there are any RSS Feeds,Sharepoint LIsts,INternet Calendars, Published Calendars

If there are, and they are not vlid ones or ones you require delete them

If you would like an automated process to do this for you simply close outlook and reopen using

Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleansharing
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 38389185
I had to log onto the "Service" log on and set a new password, then the IMAP/SMTP started working correctly on the other computers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PAdocIT
ID: 38390412
Sorry wfcrr for putting your domain in the post, glad you figured out the problem. Thanks SouthMod for editing my post, much appreciated.
0