?
Solved

VM Workstation / Network

Posted on 2012-09-11
30
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-14
I moved a vm that from my desktop computer to my notebook comptuer, both on my home network. Now I can't see the network in the VM. How do I trouble shoot this?
Desktop running Windows 7, Notebook running Windows 8, and VM running XP.
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
  • 14
  • 6
  • 4
  • +4
30 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38386521
are you sure that the VM is connected to the correct network (bridged or NAT) and that is connected and has the correct IP ?!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38386528
If it is your main LAN which you can't see, then you are likely not using bridged mode. In order to see the rest of the LAN you need bridged and not NAT/Host-Only Mode. Also make sure your VMware Tools inside the VM are up-to date. VMware Player / Workstations has recently upgraded to version 5, and if you also upgraded your version then the tools will also have to get updated.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38386545
Check and changed your Virtual Machine network to BRIDGED MODE.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 38386589
Virtual Machine Settings - Hardware - Network Adapter says Bridge.
But inside the VM it says network unplugged.
IP. Do I need to set an IP? Where?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38386597
from the VM settings, are you sure that network is connected there is a check box for that.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38386600
do you have a router, or DHCP server on your LAN?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 38386611
Router
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 38386636
Connected is Checked
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38386650
what does ipconfig show you on the host and inside the VM?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
joyofsharing earned 2000 total points
ID: 38386672
Dear Jess31,

Kindly verify each step and post us the results.
Troubleshooting virtual machine network connection issues

1. Ensure that the Port Group name(s) associated with the virtual machine's network adapter(s) exists in your vSwitch or Virtual Distributed Switch and is spelled correctly. If not, correct it using Edit Settings on the virtual machine and ensure that the Connected checkbox is selected.
2. Ensure that the virtual machine has no underlying issues with storage or it is not in resource contention, as this might result in networking issues with the virtual machine. You can do this by logging into ESX/ESXi or Virtual Center/vCenter Server using the VI/vSphere Client and logging into the virtual machine console.
Note: If you are experiencing network connectivity issues with the ESX/ESXi host or with multiple virtual machines.
3. Verify that the virtual network adapter is present and connected.
4. Verify that the networking within the virtual machine's guest operating system is correct.
5. Verify that the TCP/IP stack is functioning correctly.
6. If this virtual machine was converted from a physical system, verify that there are no hidden network adapters present.
7. Verify that the vSwitch has enough ports for the virtual machine.
8. Verify that the virtual machine's IPSec configuration is configured correctly and that it is not corrupted.
9. Verify that the virtual machine is configured with two vNICs to eliminate a NIC or a physical configuration issue. To isolate a possible issue:
o If the load balancing policy is set to Default Virtual Port ID at the vSwitch or vDS level:
¿Leave one vNIC connected with one uplink on the vSwitch or vDS, then try different vNIC and pNIC combinations until you determine which virtual machine is losing connectivity.
o If the load balancing policy is set to IP Hash:
a. Ensure the physical switch ports are configured as port-channel.
b. Shut down all but one of the physical ports the NICs are connected to, and toggle this between all the ports by keeping only one port connected at a time. Take note of the port/NIC combination where the virtual machines lose network connectivity.
o You can also check esxtop output using the n option (for networking) to see which pNIC the virtual machine is using. Try shutting down the ports on the physical switch one at at time to determine where the virtual machine is losing network connectivity. This also rules out any misconfiguration on the physical switch port(s).

joyofsharing
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38386683
@joyofsharing

How do I trouble shoot this?
Desktop running Windows 7, Notebook running Windows 8, and VM running XP.

I do not see any reference to ESX/ESXi, VMware vSphere
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 38386691
Ok, some machines do that, try to remove the NIC, reboot then add the NIC again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 38386720
rindi
IPConfig says not media connected
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 38386721
busbar
what do you mean - to pull out the network connection to the notebook and reboot the notebook or reboot the vm?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 38386766
joyofsharing
I will go through that list when I get back from work later today. thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38386797
Does it say that for the host too? If yes your NIC could be bad, or as mentioned there is no cable, or it isn't attached, or if you are connecting wirelessly you might not have connected.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 38386827
rindi,
for the host it give a whole list of info and ips....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38386858
Have you installed/updated the VMware Tools inside XP?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 38388743
rindi, VMTools is installed in VM
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 38388848
Going through the list that joyofsharing posted, I selected a network in Hardware / Network Adapter / Network Connection. I selected the Vmnet0. (So now Bridged is no longer selected.) As soon as I did this the Network Connection icon on the task bar showed a connection. I soon got an IP when I do IPConfig. But I still can't get to the Internet or the Network, and when holding the moust of the Local Area Connection icon it says Limited or No Connectivity it also has a yellow exclamation.
limited or no connectivity
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38388870
can you screenshot your network interface settings for the vm

what controls IP addresses on your lan?

what is the ip address of your host computer
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 38388919
ipconfig in vb shows:
169.254.223.119
subnet mastk 255.255.0.0

host computer:
192.168.0.4
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
and default gateway 192.168.0.1

Controls IP on lan? nothing just router... nothing fancy, here a router with printer, voip, and two computers plugged into router.

I attached a screenshot, is this what you are looking for?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38388945
okay the Ip address of the VM, is not going to communicate with LAN, internet or host.

where does your host computer get its IP address? the router via something called Dhcp?

change the network interface settings to NAT or Bridged. if bridged it should pickup an IP address from you LAN router....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 38388962
well that is where it was when this started and it didn't work. i twas not even seeing a network connection when I had it that way.

I will try this again now ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 38388970
ok, to confirm again, when Bridged or Nat it shows Network Cable Unplugged.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38388976
what virtual software are we using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 38389077
VMWare Workstation version
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38466054
after lots of troubleshooting i will prefer to reset network configuration from workstation and then configure again.

i am sure you will get the solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jess31
ID: 38466674
piyushranusri
what do you mean, do reset the network configuration of the computer on which vm is running? How would I do this?
0