[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

GridView Folder Link

Posted on 2012-09-11
9
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
Hi

I have created a GridView in Visual Studio 2005 and filled it with a number of columns. In one of these I would like to add a link to a folder that will open in Windows Explorer. The field contains the location of the folder and I can currently get it to open individual files. Is there a way you can open the whole folder from a link in the GridView?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rwallacej
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 38386819
"I can currently get it to open individual files"

Folders open find with Process.Start():

        Dim Folder As String = "C:\Users\Mike\Documents"
        Process.Start(Folder)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 38386821
*find --> fine   =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwallacej
ID: 38386845
I should of said in the original post, but it is a asp.net site I am using. The folders would not have to open in windows explorer but could open in the browser. Are any of those ways possible with a asp.net site?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 38387032
Ah...I have no idea with regard to WebForms.   Sorry....   =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwallacej
ID: 38387109
Thanks anway, at least I got it working in a form =)
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38390061
These are server side folders you want to open right? Is directory browsing enabled for these folders? You can just use a link just like you use for files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwallacej
ID: 38392017
They are folders on network but not in same folder as web site...
End user is internal network user
E.g. s:\\proposals\proposal 123\details
I am wondering if I just display the text and user copies the link to own windows explorer
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 38393056
>I am wondering if I just display the text and user copies the link to own windows explorer

That would be the way to go as you cant launch windows explorer from web.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwallacej
ID: 38396762
thanks for help!
0