?
Solved

Two Domains on One Server?

Posted on 2012-09-11
7
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Setting up a new server.  It is going to take the place of two older servers.  Each server was it's own domain (East Side, and North Main).  Of course, none of the users want to "lose their domain"...is there anyway to setup the server to serve both domains?  Not entirely an expert on AD stuff.

Windows Server 2008 R2.
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38386854
One server can only manage one domain. With one server, one side will have to lose their domain. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 38386908
Have you tried with a Virtual server?

I think this will have to be your best bet.  I know you can do this for other purposes as file server, print servers, exchange etc, meaning same domain but it should work if you create your server using the option create another domain in existing forest.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 38386952
Hi, you can also setup a trust between the two domains.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38387024
you can do this... kind of... with Server 2012.  Server 2012 allows for TWO virtual instances.  So, if you buy Server 2012, install Hyper-V on the host, you can then install TWO Virtual machines, one for each domain.  But two on one server installation?  No, not possible without dual booting and that's not exactly convenient when only one set of users can do anything at any given time.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38387587
@dougp23  - Thank you. I know multiple servers via virtualization can do this, but I answered for one single server. Thanks again. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 38388138
Thinkpads,

that was the scenario I was planning for.  Not real interested in virtualization setups!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38389179
your call - I tried to offer you a way of doing it by only purchasing one server license and one physical system.  If you don't appreciate my attempt to assist, so be it.

(Though I don't know why you wouldn't want to virtualize... it's SOOO much more beneficial).
0