Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Upgrade to Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Hey Everyone,

I have a quick question. Here at my job we have Windows Server 2003 as our main AD server. We just got in our new Windows 2008 R2 Server. What is the easist way of going about doing the upgrade? Ive done brand new setups of AD but never an upgrade. Is it better to just make a new domain on the new server and slowly convert everyone over to the new domain? The old 2003 AD server is a mess. I dont want to bring anything over from that. Please let me know your thoughts ? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SirusComputers
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 38386944
"The old 2003 AD server is a mess. I dont want to bring anything over from that. "

You have answered your own question.  Setup the new server, create a nic new clean domain, create the users and move machines to the new domain.
Is exchange involved? Gets a lot move complicated if it is.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38386947
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38387010
@sushil84

If you read the post, the questioner says they DO NOT want to "Bring anything over" from the old domain. Doing an upgrade as in the link you posted would infact bring EVERYTHING over.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38387012
I disagree - just because the server's "a mess" (which we don't even know what that means - it's not exactly a technical term..) doesn't mean you should rebuild from scratch.  Speaking as someone who has done this for a small network of 15 people, I'll tell you, just because the server's a "mess" doesn't mean you should abandon your Active Directory.  The amount of time to migrate people between two and the the amount of work to migrate profiles and rejoin machines to the domain and reset security, etc, etc, it's not trivial unless you have 3 users.  

The server may be a mess, but AD is USUALLY fine.  And before any upgrade, you want to run DCDIAG on the old DCs to ensure they are healthy from an AD perspective... and if they are not, resolve any problems that may not be expected.
0