[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 correlation ID error

Posted on 2012-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-26
When a user logs in and hits the home page they get an error and a correlation ID. I cross referenced the correlation ID with the logs and get the below. Could do with some help figuring out why this occured. When the user closed their browser and re-opened it, it worked ok. This happened them a number of times.


System.AccessViolationException: Attempted to read or write protected memory. This is often an indication that other memory is corrupt.  
 at Microsoft.SharePoint.Publishing.Internal.WebControls.PublishingRibbonTrimmer.TrimPublishingGroup()    
 at Microsoft.SharePoint.Publishing.Internal.WebControls.PublishingRibbonTrimmer.TrimPublishTab()    
 at Microsoft.SharePoint.WebControls.SPPageStateControl.OnPreRender(EventArgs e)    
 at Microsoft.SharePoint.Publishing.Internal.WebControls.PublishingPageStateControl.OnPreRender(EventArgs e)    
 at System.Web.UI.Control.PreRenderRecursiveInternal()    
 at System.Web.UI.Control.PreRenderRecursiveInternal()    
 at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 38387185
Bounce the app pool, or IIS.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Yagya Shree
Yagya Shree earned 1000 total points
ID: 38387280
Have you checked the site from server and verified that its showing same problem? There could be many reasons for this error. Please try basis steps like ACH1LLES said:

- try from server
- try with multiple users
- IISRESET
- Server reboot
0