[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2011 Small Business Server, SBS Monitoring

Posted on 2012-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-09
On the Windows Server 2011 Small Business Server is running a SQL Instance called SBSMONITORING, aswell as a IIS instance. What is it used for? Can we just disable it to safe memory?

Thanks for your information.
0
Comment
Question by:ECOteam
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38387198
Windows Server 2011 Small Business Server use the  SQL and IIS instance for to store SBS monitoring data.

In SBS 2008 and SBS 2011 standard, we have a service called the Windows SBS Manager that is responsible for a number of tasks around monitoring, alert reporting and maintenance. This service relies on a SQL database running on a SQL express instance called SBSMonitoring.

Refer the below article.

(http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/08/22/how-to-recreate-the-sbsmonitoring-database.aspx)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 38387411
You can limit the memory used by any instance of SQL:

http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2005/02/04/34984.aspx

As well as Exchange:

http://www.thirdtier.net/2012/01/solving-the-unresponsive-exchange-sbs-server-problem/

Although if you have sized the RAM correctly,neither should be necessary, and Exchange will use as much as it can and give back when something else calls for it.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 38388331
You've gotten some great background from other posters, but the answer you seek may not have been apparent. Short answer is no, disabling the service will cause problems. As others have said though, you can limit memory. Of course you should ask yourself WHY you want to limit memory. If you are doing it because of a specific performance issue that you've identified already, go right ahead. If you are doing it just because memory usage "seems" high or because you are *guessing* that is a problem, you should rethink your strategy.

Servers are not workstations. Workstations need free memory because a user may launch a new application at any time. A server, on the other hand, should rarely see workload "spikes" and as such, using most of the available memory is a *good* thing. It is improving performance. Unused memory on a server is memory wasted.

Similarly, performance issues should be clearly identified. Slow disk I/O, network performance, and other factors can all impact an application. I'd only limit a processes memory usage if I *saw* another application requesting memory regularly, being rejected, and paging. Often. All of these are measurable performance counters.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 38399078
cgaliher has it right. Most SBS will max out their memory unless you have massive amounts of memory.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 38399188
Have to point out that "massive" is relative.  SBS is based on Server Standard, which will support up to 32 GB of RAM.  4 ea of 8 GB DIMMs is less than the cost many new cell phones and certainly less than the cost of a second CPU which goes mostly unused in SBS.
0