?
Solved

Routing and Remote Access only allows 5 users to connect

Posted on 2012-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-04
I recently setup Routing and Remote access on my Windows 2003 server. It works fine except only 5 users can connect. I know it allows up to 1000 connections but I can't find how to increase it above 5.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pahurdle
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38387235
Look at the Routing and Remote Access Service and see how many ports have been configured.  5 is the usual (default number), so you may just need to adjust the number of ports and then you can have more VPN users connecting.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 38387240
How many addresses do you have allotted in your address pool? Let us know.

Here is a brief example:

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/managing-routing-and-remote-access-in-windows-server-2003/5089192
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38387250
Click on Start> Programs> Administrative Tools> Routing and Remote Access.

Expand your Server, then click on Ports.

Now right-click on Ports and choose Properties.

Double-Click on the WAN Miniport (PPTP) port and change the number of PPTP ports from 5 to whatever number you need and click on OK twice.

Job done.
0