?
Solved

I see multiple mac-addresses on the same cisco 3550 switch port.

Posted on 2012-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
I see muliple mac-addresses on certain ports on my Cisco 3550 switch.  The weird thing is I don't see an IP address associated with one of those mac-addresses in the arp table.  I am 100% certain that there are not any hubs on the network.  Any ideas on how to track this down?
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jhheider earned 2000 total points
ID: 38387255
Any chance it's a workstation running VMWare/Parallels/virtualbox/HyperV/etc? Those let you bridge virtual network adaptors using different MAC addresses to the same port. Otherwise, I'd say you need to follow the cable and see what it's plugged into.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 38387340
Perfect answer from jhheider
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 38387388
We do have VMWare and the ports that show multiple mac-addresses are used for VMWare.  So this should be nothing to be concerned about right?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jhheider
ID: 38387417
That's the most likely culprit. You should be able to check the MAC addresses against the various virtual adapters to ensure that they're accurate, if you're concerned.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 38406819
Thanks.  It was a server running VMWare.
0