?
Solved

Transaction logs keeps growing during the SG suspended replication in CCR Exchange Server ?

Posted on 2012-09-11
10
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hi All,

What is the best way to keep the transaction log growth controllable ?

at the moment I have already done the following:

1. enabled circular logging by checking the tick box in every storage groups
2. performing full backup until it completes successfully

but somehow the log volumes keeps growing, so does circular logging cannot help at all when I'm migrating my mailboxes across new storage groups with suspended replication ?

I understand that this is due to the suspended CCR replication as I did not recreate the equivalent disk drive in the newly migrated exchange server mailbox server in DR site, because my plan is to create new drive with larger size to contains the new storage groups that I'd like to migrate across from the old SGs.
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38387321
enabled circular logging by checking the tick box in every storage groups - Once you enable Circular logging it should create only 5-6 logs and keep on appending them (Is this happening)

so does circular logging cannot help at all when I'm migrating my mailboxes across new storage groups with suspended replication ? - It should and does help (Your migrating Exchange servers ?)

After enabling Circular logging did you Dismount and Mount the database if or restart the IS .... Restarting IS is required.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38387365
no I didn't restart the IS service at all.

does it works in that way with CCR ?

my current suspect is that the suspended CCR replay causing it to not trucnate the transaction logs
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Fee
Rick Fee earned 1000 total points
ID: 38387392
You are correct if your transaction logs are not replayed on the passive nodes they will not be truncated after backup.    You also mentioned DR...do you have a SCR?   If so you need to disable this or allow the logs to be replayed fully or truncation will not occur.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38389205
Hi Kona,

I have CCR between sites, I wonder how can I disable the old storage groups that is now being copied over ?

is that possible ? I know that with SCR and LCR you can disable per SG but what about with CCR ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 38389261
What you should be able to do is evict or remove the DR node but you will be down to a single node.    The backup should be able to truncate the logs.  

But I would run eseutil and find out when the last log file was commited to the database and you can safely delete everything older.    Then just run a update for your DR to make sure everything is set and healthy
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38389273
vict or remove the DR node --> sounds like a plan, but how to do that ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 38389282
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38389730
my current suspect is that the suspended CCR replay causing it to not trucnate the transaction logs - Circular logging has nothing to do with CCR is works as the ESE engine is designed.

vict or remove the DR node --> sounds like a plan, but how to do that ? - This will happen for all DB's and your down to one server with no HA :(

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 38389770
doh ... (-_-)" I guess when the worst case happens due to no more log disk space available and the database dismounted, I guess I have to manually copy the log directory into another location then perform Move-StorageGroupPath -ConfigurationOnly........ command in the larger drive :-|
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38389806
I agree and if something please involve .... its been a time i worked on E2k7 so want to get my Hand in :)

- Rancy
0