[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Database "IMPORT" ?

Posted on 2012-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
BACKGROUND
Have a client that had a 2003 SBS server, the RAID Array totally corrupted and they did not have a backup.

Fortunately the night before the server failed, I dismounted the Priv1.edb, and Pub1.edb, then copied the entire MDBData folder off to an external USB Hard Drive.

We are now going to implement a new exchange 2010 server along with a new domain controller.

Q:  Once the new Exchange 2010 Server is setup, what is the best way to bring the old database data into new system.
0
Comment
Question by:tech911
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 38387409
Well you have to get the priv1 pub edbs mounted on a 2003 server so you can export that data.     I heard of software out there that can open edbs but never used it.   You can't have Exchange 2010 open it...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 38387425
I believe you'll have to attach this DB to a 2003 exchange server first, attach the mailboxes then migrate to Exchange 2010.

This might be an issue if you've already loaded the domain and exchange organisation because firstly the domain might be at too high a functional level for Exchange 2003 and secondly you cannot install Exchange 2003 into an Exchange 2010 only environment.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38387538
Install the new exchange 2003 server in domain and attach the database to server then migrate to the exchange 2010.

You can't attach 2003 database in exchange 2010 because both database architecture are different.

In exchange 2010 only EDB file is available .stm file removed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vSolutionsIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 38387542
If for any reasons you are not able to bring back Exchange 2003 and mound those db's in Exchange 2003 then you have left with no other option than using 3rd party tools.
You can use Ontrack Exchange recovery tool. Ontrack will help you to export mailboxes from exchange 2003 priv1.edb and priv1.stm files to .pst files and then you can import those .pst files in exchange 2010 mailboxes. Check below articles to understand import pst process.

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/importing-psts-with-powershell-in-exchange-2010-sp1/

http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/importing-psts-into-exchange-2010,-the-easy-way/

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-import-pst-files-mailboxes

do a google search and you may find other products similar to ontrack exchange recovey however the process will be the same i.e export emails to .pst files from exchange 2003 db files  and import them to exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 38387577
If you are looking for a quick solution.
Please check this site

They will help you to extract mailboxes from EDB and import PSTs for $100 I guess
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:tech911
ID: 38388533
Thanks for the suggestions.

You are correct with Third party tools you can 'mount' and extract each user's mailbox to a .pst file, then do a bulk import using the Exchange Management Console.
0