?
Solved

Unbuntu Software

Posted on 2012-09-11
12
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-07
To deploy this software as Linux and run it on ram , how many GB on a flash usb do I need to run this at the start boot?
0
Comment
Question by:probegala
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38387435
4GB RAM is minimum
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38387437
We often use 8GB flash drives.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38387438
2GB would also work but than won't have space to store anything. For more info please visit the link below.

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Installation/FromUSBStick
0
 

Author Comment

by:probegala
ID: 38391365
Can using Ubuntu prevent keylogging software and computer monitoring that are caused by malwares or back doors? Does this OS operate from your computers Ram? Can running a operating system on ram still get unknown or undetectable malware installed on it? Is this software unhackable?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38391415
I would think any Operating System can be exposed, but less likely with a Linux distro, compared to Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:probegala
ID: 38393893
Are there other softwares that load up from usb or ram that are similar to ubuntu?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38393915
FreeBSD, other Unix distros
0
 

Author Comment

by:probegala
ID: 38445243
Its great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:probegala
ID: 38445292
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for probegala's comment #a38445243

for the following reason:

Its great.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38502026
I didn't get it, you opened a question. I answered as per your posted question and you closed it on some entirely different answer. What is this ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 38526391
4 Days are over I guess ?
0