?
Solved

Installing Oracle Database

Posted on 2012-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hello,

My goal is to test Oracle Beehive, and I am going to test it on Windows Server 2003 R2 (32bit). I just finished installing Windows Server, and now my next step is to install the Oracle database. I need guidance on installing the Oracle database since I have not done this before. I normally work in a Windows environment and use SQL Server.

Here are the Beehive Requirements:

Oracle Beehive requires an existing database with the following characteristics:
 + Supports Oracle Database 11g Release 1 and 2 (11.1.0.7, 11.2.0.1 and 11.2.0.2)
Enterprise Edition, installed on any supported operating system. Ensure that you
have applied all the patches listed in the section "Patches".

+ Uses character set AL32UTF8 (Unicode)
+ Contains the following standard database components:
   – Oracle XML DB
   – Oracle interMedia (Oracle Multimedia in Oracle Database 11g)
   – Oracle Text
   – Partitioning
+ Contains Rules Manager and Expression Filter (Rules Manager and Expression
Filter are installed automatically with Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition.

I downloaded "Oracle Database 11g Release 2
Standard Edition, Standard Edition One, and Enterprise Edition" from www.oracle.com. Here is the direct download link: (http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/downloads/index.html).

Please help me walk through the installation steps so that I install the Oracle database correctly, or if you have a web link that visually walks me through the steps I would apprecaite it if you would send that to me.

Thank you,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 38389724
check out this link which has installation steps for various  operating systems..
choose relevant to you.

http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/11g/articles-11g.php
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 1000 total points
ID: 38389952
you can go through the oracle doc which as mention steps by steps process for installation.

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/install.112/e24186/install.htm

for steps by steps with screenshots check this below doc.

http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2008/10/oracle-11g-step-by-step-installation-guide-with-screenshots/
0