?
Solved

Can Lotus Notes 8.5.2 display Active Directory User details?

Posted on 2012-09-11
13
Medium Priority
?
1,517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All,

I am in the process of migrating 90 Outlook users onto Notes 8.5.2.

Once of the issues raised is that Outlook users access contact details by double clicking on the email address of the users.

Is there a feature similar to this in Lotus Notes?

Ideally some thing that links into Active Directory, so I dont have to manually add and maintain all the new users information,


Many thanks
D
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:fgrushevsky
ID: 38387618
You can double click on the user name in the address field, Notes will display user details from Domino Directory (name and address book). So you will need to populate directory with all details needed

Also, you can setup directory assistance on Domino server and connect it to AD, this way you will get to the AD details
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38387727
Nothing happens when I double click the name in the address field in the viewing pane.  If I do it on an opened message, it creates a new message to the recipient (me).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:fgrushevsky
ID: 38387831
I have 8.5.2 standard
When I receive a message I can:
move mouse over sender name and wait a bit, a small popup will come up with some user details, and down-arrow to see more details.

Is this what you are looking for?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38389937
None of that happens for me.  Are you in the user client?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Kernel_Recovery_Tools
Kernel_Recovery_Tools earned 200 total points
ID: 38390369
Please check this http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/library/domino-adsync/

All steps are mentioned  clearly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38390387
Thanks for the link on importing AD data.

How do I end users access the information using the Notes Client.   e.g. telephone numbers
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 1400 total points
ID: 38390618
Hi there detox1978,,,

- Try the following ..
If the user email address ( e.g. abcd@zxcb.com )  is  in the "To" , "CC" or Even "BCC" as shown in the snap

 CreDetails
- Just right click it .
- Select " Show Name Details ..." then you can get the details of the user .

Or you can do another thing but you have to get the permission of your " Security Department " and your management

-  you can grant a " Reader" right for all users on your NAB ( Notes Address Book ) so they can see all details they need to see .


Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38390803
OK, I've added a telephone number to my profile, but it's not displayed on the "show name details..."
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 38390950
In which prfile did you add you phone number please ??? could you mention it in a step by step procedure??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38390975
I Added a telelphone number to my people record in Domino Administrator
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:akhafaf
akhafaf earned 1400 total points
ID: 38391001
testNow if you have added it in your "Person Document" in the NAB ( Notes Address Book ) test
and you are not able to see it ...you can do one thing on your lotus notes client

- Click the " Open" button .
- Click " Contacts" .
- Click " Recent Contacts"
- Delete your email address or any thing related to you from the left pane  then try  "show name details..."

Note: please note that if you delete any email address from the " recent conacts" you will not see his name or email address when you trype it a head in the email . Unless you either send him/her or receive from him/her an email

http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf/dx/ibm-lotus-notes-8-recent-contacts-and-type-ahead-features-faqs
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:fgrushevsky
fgrushevsky earned 400 total points
ID: 38391121
What cliend - standard or basic do you use?

I am using a standard client. For example, when I left click on the sender name in the received message, I get little pop-up with user information - see below (i masked personal user details)

user info pop-up
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38443825
great thanks
0