?
Solved

To use a Backup Proxy or not in Veeam Backup & Replication

Posted on 2012-09-11
10
Medium Priority
?
3,535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
We just purchased Veeeam Backup & Replication and I'd like to understand if a proxy is recommended as I read it is, but want to see what others using Veeam are doing for verification.  We have a virtual infrastructure at corporate and are not doing any offsite replication.  The backup server is the default proxy, and we have about 20 VM's we're backing up.  Would we be best to have a proxy and if so can it be on any of my other VM's or is it resource intense and should be on it's own machine or a non-VM machine.
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 38387908
Backup Proxy can be installed on any Windows Server, we use dedicated servers and Add the Proxy roles to move data from VMs to backup.

Its always recommended to have Proxies at Production and DR sites for replication.

Configure Direct SAN access for increased throughput

http://www.veeam.com/blog/direct-san-access-tips-for-iscsi-vmfs-volumes-and-backup-proxies.html
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 38388192
We have about 60 server VM's in our environment. My boss has been experimenting with VEEAM. Although it has worked, it's always been a struggle.  What he finally did was to create four proxy servers controlled by a master server to do the heavy lifting of the backups and that seems to have really done the trick.

I've also heard from someone that in his environment the VEEAAM process improved when they moved it off of a VM onto a physical server with ton's of RAM and 12 cores of CPU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38388638
@hanccocka - are your dedicated servers independent of your virtual environment?
Currently we do not have replication so I would only be using it to offset the server resources. The link recommends DAS, but our DAS is the storage I want to backup (all my VMS are on the DAS EMC SAN) thus I thought it should be on something outside of what I was trying to backup though my backup server is a VM.  Thoughts?

@jhyiesla - so the master is your backup server and are the proxy servers VMs or stand alone servers and are there other apps on them or strictly proxy use alone?

All - It sounds like a server outside of my VM would be advised, but do I need to run a server only for the proxy or can I use an existing file server or another robust applicaiton server?  Recommendations?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38388664
you need at least 2 vCPUs for a Veeam Server or Proxy Backup Server.

Direct-SAN mode, will improve performance, you only have 20 VMs which is not many. Try Direct-SAN mode.

We implement only Virtual Servers (other than vSphere hosts)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38388703
ok so your proxies are VM machines?
are they on the same storage you have the data you want to backup on?
I'm anticipating sprawl since VM is new to us so want to make sure planning properly.
is your Proxy server dedicated to only Veeam as a proxy and no other applications?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38388758
we have a few other lightweight services that run on the VM, which are virtual specific, eg VMware Converter, VMware Tools, vCLI, Powershell, scripts, RVtools,, vSphere client, SQL Management Studio, Alerting, Reporting, Splunk Syslog

its easier for folk to RDP and do some admin, and only one computer to make sure updated

Yes all VMs on the same iSCSI storage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38389162
Can I ask what you have that machine configured for CPU and memory?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38389173
2 vCPU, 8GB Windows 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 38390549
The jobs are created and managed on the master server. It then hands off the actual backup tasks to the proxy servers. All of the Veeam servers in our environment are VMs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 38391153
Thank you for the excellent detail I will configure a server for proxy and it appears for load balancing should have more than one so excellent advice
0