[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook - Exchange

Posted on 2012-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-01
Mails missing from non human mailbox
 
User had created subfolders in non human mailbox
and then dragged and dropped the mails in subfolder
he/she is not able to view the mails which were dragged and dropped
all the members of this mailbox are facing this issue
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin-james
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38387781
So this is a shared mailbox?  Did you check the permissions? Are you able to view them as the administrator?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38388042
Is this happening when a particular user makes changes or anyone ?
What is the size of the mailbox ?
Are they moving emails from one folder to another on the Non-human mailbox ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin-james
ID: 38389407
This is shared mailbox. all users have full mailbox permission for this mailbox.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38389723
What is the size of the shared calendar ?
Is this happening when any of the users makes the changes or some particular user ?
Where are they moving the data to ?
Is their Outlooks in Cache mode ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38391181
Did you check the permissions on the folder in the mailbox?  Also, would it be worthwhile setting this up as a public folder as opposed to a mailbox?
0