?
Solved

'Id' is not an index in this table

Posted on 2012-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
A report has a query attached to it. The query works fine but when opening or running the report an error message pops up stating -- 'Id' is not an index in this table --

This message also shows upon opening Access in the first place. Have to click OK 4 or 5 times before being allowed in.
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38387732
Your DB is corrupt.

I would create a new database and then import everything from the old DB.  Then try the new DB.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bharrington83
bharrington83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38387787
You may be able to repair the database using the Compact and Repair feature of Access.  I'd suggest copying the file first though.
0