?
Solved

Windows 7 computer locking after 60 seconds

Posted on 2012-09-11
14
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
One of our computers is  locking after 60 seconds.  This happened to several computers last week in a OU, but I found the problem and corrected it by changing the GPO.  This computer is in the same OU but for some reason the change isn't getting applied.  Where would this setting be in the Registry?

this is a rush so points are high.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38387777
Try gpupdate /force

That should apply the gpo
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BullmanTech
ID: 38387779
What is your GP Refresh Interval set to? Have you been able to push other policies to that machine? Is there anything different AD-wise about the machine?

Also, there's a tool called ControlUp that might help you with remote management activities like this. I have no affiliation with them and haven't used it personally, but I hear that it's useful and relatively well designed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38387793
I already ran gpresult /r and the GPO that I removed is not on this computer.  So the GPO got applied, but the registry setting didn't get reset.  So I need that setting.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bharrington83 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38387813
HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop
ScreenSaveTimeOut REG_SZ Value
ScreenSaveIsSecure REG_SZ Value
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38387877
I compared the computer settings to my registry and it had none of the screen saver keys.  I added them to match mine.  Logged off and back on and it still shows no screen saver and 1 minute.  See attached.
screen-saver.png
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38387886
in addition to bharrington83

HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop
ScreenSaveTimeOut :-> give values in seconds
ScreenSaveIsSecure :-> 1=Will  ask for password, 0=Will not ask for password after screesaver resume
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38387895
Did you try a new profile on that machine?  Log in with user credentials that are virgin to that machine.  If it's good then, I'd say you have a profile issue.  If it isn't I'd say it's machine based.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38387964
Ok, the profile of another user doesn't lock after 1 minute.  Do I delete the other profile of look for the registry setting.  If I have to look for the registry setting, what do I look for?
I'd prefer not to delete the profile incase the user has stored stuff locally he shouldn't have.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bharrington83
bharrington83 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38387974
Well that's a choice for you. You could hunt for a registry key all day long, and into next week. Or backup the users profile C:\Users\%UserName%\ and then delete the profile and move the stuff back, like favorites, desktop, and outlook archives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38388131
I'm deleting the profile.  I'll post later.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38388168
good choice but better you can rename the profile from profileuser to profileuser1
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38388251
It turned out when I logged him in, it stated he was being logged in with a temporary profile, so his AD profile is also corrupt.  Go figure.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38388272
This is known issue for win7 use below link to resolve
http://www.sysprobs.com/fix-temporary-profile-windows-7
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38393026
I awarded most of the points to the question that applied to my original post and extra points for the additional help.

Thanks to all
0