?
Solved

Outlook Anywhere client on different domain from server keeps asking for password

Posted on 2012-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hello,
I have an Exchange 2007 sp1 installation.  My clients all work out of their homes, so they are (mostly) using PC's that are not members of the Exchange Server's (or any other) domain.  Most connect via POP3, but a few use Outlook Anywhere, and a few also use OWA. Most are using Outlook 2007, but there are several 2003 and 2010 clients as well.  Basically, every possible client, in every possible configuration, is represented.  

The server is configured correctly with a commercial certificate.  The ONLY issue I have is when a user with a PC that is a member of another domain configures Outlook in Outlook Anywhere mode.  In this situation, Outlook will work just fine...but a few minutes after successfully logging into their email, Outlook will display a login box asking them for their password again.  Entering the password doesn't make it go away, but at the same time, Outlook does not stop working....the password prompt can be ignored altogether without any effect whatsoever.  

I know that this is related to the fact that the PC is a member of a domain other than the one Outlook is connected to, and that the reason that the password isn't making the box go away is because it's the local domain asking for it!  Of course, those credentials don't work on the local domain!  

Quite some time back, I found an article on the web that had a registry fix which told the local PC to stop asking for authentication to the local domain.  I believe that this had to do with an Outlook Autodiscover setting in the registry.  I used that registry change to successfully fix this problem at that time, but now I have another client with the same issue and I cannot locate that article.  I thought I saved that URL, but I cannot find it.  Every search I make comes back with information that is not applicable to my problem.  

If someone knows about the fix I'm referring to, I'd sure appreciate it if they'd give me a URL or KB number I can look at.
0
Comment
Question by:aclundwall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38387821
I'm not quite sure how to correct it, but it sounds as if it is passing a kerberos ticket from it's home domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fred9777 earned 600 total points
ID: 38387997
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956531/en-us

Hope it's what you're looking for, had it in my bookmarks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38388002
Fred.  that would fix this issue. It prevents the kerberos pass.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aclundwall
ID: 38389525
I think that IS the document I was looking for.  At first it didn't seem familiar, but as I read through it, it started to ring a few bells.  At any rate, it seems to have fixed my issue, so thanks a lot!
0