?
Solved

Hyper-v virtual machine cannot start due to no enough memory

Posted on 2012-09-11
17
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-15
I install windows 7 in Hyper-v, which is on Windows 2008(64bits). I gave the very big memory, but it still show no enough memory to start. Please see attachment. Anyone can give some suggestion? Thank you!
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:davidy2001
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38387902
Dumb question, I guess. How much are you allocating?  How much is installed on the physical host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38387921
I tried 1GB, 2GB, $GB and 8GB for it. but all of them do not work. the physical PC have 8GB
RAM¿
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38387922
what are your host and guest memory specifications?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38387925
do you have execute disable bit and vt enabled in bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38387942
Thanks for your fast reply. Sorry, I am new to Hyper-v. what does "disable bit and vt enable" mean ? how can i do that ? go to bios and disable bit and enable vt ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38387962
What make/model is the server?  What kind of processor?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38388020
Yes those are BIOS settings.

But what memory have you got to play with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38388054
The physical PC' CPU is AMD and 64bits. and VMware 8.0 is installed on the PC. Windows 2008(64bits) is installed on the VMWare. I already allocated 8GB memory to it. but it can not work
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38388072
Okay.  That makes a difference.  To make sure I am reading this correctly, you are running vmware then windows w/ hyper-v then trying to run a guest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38388090
I am sorry i was not clear about that. Yes, you are right.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bharrington83 earned 750 total points
ID: 38388154
Okay.  That is doable.  Follow the instructions in the article to pass through the Virtualization Technologies to the guest os.  This is only possible with esxi5 or better.

http://www.veeam.com/blog/nesting-hyper-v-with-vmware-workstation-8-and-esxi-5.html
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 375 total points
ID: 38388273
you will find this very slow, nested hypervisors.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Carol Chisholm
Carol Chisholm earned 375 total points
ID: 38388281
Why not just install Windows with Hyper-V on the host ?
Seems to me you only need one hypervisor.
Hyper-V and esxi are both hypervisors from competing companies.
Unless you have a compelling reason, choose one or the other and don't mix on the same hardware.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bharrington83
bharrington83 earned 750 total points
ID: 38388297
He's using workstation.  Look at the screenshot.  Until windows 8 comes out, he can't use hyper-v on a desktop.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38388337
Windows 8 has been released
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38388352
Not really.  RTM has been released, but is only available through technet or msdn.  It is not available for public consumption.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidy2001
ID: 38402025
i fixed it using WinXP instead of Win7.
0