Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DOS batch with double output redirection

Posted on 2012-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Hello,

is there a way in Windows 7 to send the output of DOS commands both to video and to file (with a single execution)?

Thank you
Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:helpdti
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 38388064
If you are using a powershell script you may use:

your_command | Tee-Object -file c:\tmp\mylogfile.txt
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
albelo earned 1000 total points
ID: 38388076
You can use the Tee command to perform the Double Output.


The GNU tool collection is always a good choice:

http://gnuwin32.sourceforge.net/

The tee implementation is part of the core package:

http://gnuwin32.sourceforge.net/packages/coreutils.htm

Or

wintee: http://code.google.com/p/wintee/
0