Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Rename My Documents for user

Posted on 2012-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
I have a user name that I must rename in AD (2008).  In AD I understand how to rename, and have user sign on to XP with new username.

This part works, but the Documents and Settings still shows old name.  Is there a means to rename the old name to the new name, without causing a lot a grief?
0
Comment
Question by:jhinson
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bharrington83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38387931
Not without a lot of grief.  You could backup their files, remove the profile and create a new one then copy back the files.  That's the grief.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sarang Tinguria
Sarang Tinguria earned 1000 total points
ID: 38387938
Though you are changing the names but the SID mapped to user profile will not change
So if its about one user I would have created a new user ID and then migrate the profile
0