?
Solved

Need a sample script to reset the mirroring endpoints on two SQL server.

Posted on 2012-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
Need a sample script to reset the mirroring endpoints on two SQL server.
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 38388209
ALTER ENDPOINT endPointName STATE =  STARTED
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
ID: 38388601
CREATE ENDPOINT [Mirroring] 
	STATE=STARTED
	AS TCP (LISTENER_PORT = 5022, LISTENER_IP = ALL)
	FOR DATA_MIRRORING (ROLE = PARTNER
                            , AUTHENTICATION = WINDOWS NEGOTIATE
                            , ENCRYPTION = REQUIRED ALGORITHM RC4)
GO

Open in new window

Also check this article,
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/Database+Mirroring/72009/
0