?
Solved

Disappearing email from MSN

Posted on 2012-09-11
12
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-22
We have a client with an MSN.com email account.  The account is accessed using a web browser.  The email will come in and then some of the messages will disappear.  He also has the account on an iphone and an ipad.  The iphone and ipad do not have the account setup as a POP account.   All of the messages show on the iphone and ipad.  This problem started about two months ago after having it all work fine for close to a year.  Not all of the messages disappear; some will remain at msn.com and are visible from his PC.  He uses IE9, we also installed Safari to try a different browser and installed and tried Windows Live Mail, and the vanished emails did not show up using these.  Thanks for any help..
0
Comment
Question by:fredmasterson
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38388200
Ummm.. are the iphone or ipad deleting the messages off the server after fetching?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38388266
do you have a spam filter of some sort activated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredmasterson
ID: 38388294
To answer bharrington83 it seems like that is the issue, but would both the iphone and ipad still show all of the emails.  I would think if one of the devices is deleting email from the server that not all of the messages would show on both devices.  I also do not see any settings on the devices which would remove the messages from the server.

There is no spam filter.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38388312
Well, this is weird. I was going with Occam's razor on this one.  Did microsoft decide that he didn't need those emails?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredmasterson
ID: 38388386
Strangely enough Microsoft actually approved of and granted him permission to receive those messages
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38388418
Might I suggest an alternative email provider.... like gmail?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38388431
i had a similar issue with my outlook it would show on my iPhone but as soon i would turn outlook 2010 on and picked up an email as spam it would disappear.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38388831
@xmlmagician if it were imap or exchange that would be true. But w
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38388833
With pop there is no write back.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 38389119
That is wrong and right at the same time
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dan4132 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38398460
Using POP is the problem. It sounds like the Devices are downloading the mail and then deleting it on the server after they receive it. Can you switch to imap? That will solve all your problems if you can. Don't like using POP for reasons like this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fredmasterson
ID: 38523328
The client did have a pop account setup.  He actually had an IMAP and POP setup for the same account I didn't notice the POP the first time.  Thanks.
0