[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Mailbox Issue

Posted on 2012-09-11
8
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-13
I've just created a new mailbox for "user@mydomain.org" on our Exchange server and also gave it an alias of "backround@mydomain.org". However I had realized I had made an error and needed to make the above alias a full mailbox instead. So I removed the alias from the user@mydomain.org mailbox and created the new mailbox for "background@mydomain.org".
Now whenever I go to look up the new "Background@mydomain.org" email address it is not listed in the exchange global address list. Also, when I go to just type in the email address in the To field in Outlook and press tab it resolves to the user@mydomain.org email address. I then went to the properties of "user@mydomain.org" mailbox in Outlook and see that the old alias for background is still listed.

The Background@mydomain.org email address is also shared between user@mydomain.org and user2@mydomain.org and they both have "Send As" and "Full Mailbox Access Permissions".

I am wondering if I need to remove the Send As and Full Mailbox Control access for user@mydomain.org from the "Background@mydomain.org" email account and then re-add it.

Does anyone know how to correct this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:nti1999
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 38388482
Hello,

Is Outlook in cached mode? How long has it been since you made the change? Does it appear correctly when using OWA? The offline address book only updates once per day.

JJ
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sfmny earned 2000 total points
ID: 38388492
If you're using outlook 2010, there's a good chance that the GAL is cached locally. The local file needs to be updated (verify by sending an email and checking which inbox it hits).

To refresh the GAL cache manually, go to File -> Info -> account settings -> download address book. If not manual, it could take an arbitrary amount of time for an automated updated (from what I've seen 24hrs - not sure).

Let me know if this works for you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RajeshbRMM
ID: 38388697
To work around this problem, use one of the following methods:
•Use the -WindowsEmailAddress argument in addition to the -PrimarySmtpAddress argument when you change the e-mail addresses by using the Exchange Management Shell.

An example of a command that uses these arguments is as follows:
Set-Mailbox user@fabrikam.com -EmailAddressPolicyEnabled:$False -PrimarySmtpAddress ju@domain.com -WindowsEmailAddress ju@domain.com
•Use the ADSI Edit tool to manually correct the Mail attribute on the user object in the Active Directory directory service.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 38388752
There must be some logs that are causing problems. I'll add some error capturing and get back to you.

JJ
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nti1999
ID: 38390835
sfmny,

Thank you for the guidance. That's exactly what was happening. The GAL must've updated last night at some point because now I can see the new mailbox in the Outlook address list; and yes it was available in OWA. We do use cached exchange mode on the clients as well.

I guess all I needed was just a little more patience to wait for it to fully propogate down. The change had been made about 24 hours before-hand; so that make sense.

Thanks again,

nti1999
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sfmny
ID: 38390885
Sure, no problem!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 38390928
Why have you accepted someone else's solution that was posted after I gave you the answer?

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:nti1999
ID: 38395476
JJ,

My apologies; but I'm still getting accustomed to the Experts-Excahange system. I meant to accept both answers (one as Accepted and the other as Assisted).

nti1999
0