Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Offline File Access

Posted on 2012-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-04
At our office we used to use XP offline files function for the users to access their My documents or files on network shares so they could access them offline. we updated to server 2008 and Window7 and now have nothing but problems. I've been through all the guides on enabling and configuring it on the server and the Sync Center on the PC but it seems like if we get it working offline then when he comes to the office the network drives show up as offline or not at all. And to fix that when he's offline he'll get one folder to show up with some files there but not all and the otheres don't show or have a red X and can't be accesses. Is there an alternative to the Sync center even if we have to buy S/W?
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rsimsee
ID: 38388495
To be honest, Offline Files is a great idea that never really worked right.

Briefcases are a little more bothersome to use, but they tend to work better...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 38388538
Another option is to create a RoboCopy batch file that the user can run to sync the files.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 38388627
Yea I know Offline files wasn't perfect but it seemed to work better for us then this Sync center. I was hoping someone found a better solution.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rsimsee earned 2000 total points
ID: 38388647
Well, sync center is the same exact thing, they just added functionality (syncing with devices) and gave it a name.

But like I said, you should be able to set up briefcases with no problem and it should work just fine.

If you don't know about briefcases, you just choose a location and right click and select new and then pick Briefcase.  Any folder you drop into a briefcase from a server is sync'd with the server, but you have to either manually do the sync, or you can set it to happen automatically when you log in, log out, or you can create a custom schedule in your task scheduler...
0