Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where are Cookies Written

Posted on 2012-09-11
12
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hola team,

I'm having trouble with a site.  royalcaribbean.com.  I'm working out of the USA and it shows that my location is in this country.  I change the country to the USA and it changes the page and language.  When I go to another page, it puts me back to that country.

It is not saving my change of country.  It is the only site doing it.  American Airlines, Celebrity Cruise line and all other do not have an issue saving my location and remembering I'm a US citizen and I want the USA and English.

Any ideas why RCL might be causing me issues?  (PS if I use a VPN tunnel to the USA it keeps me in the USA with English.)  This is not a long term fix.  I need it to remember this info without the VPN tunnel.

I have the same issue in IE 8, IE9, and Firefox.

Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:stargazerm31
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38388439
It's a localization thing. Your IP is coming up where it belongs.  Try using a proxy in the us, like: http://proxy-ip-list.com/80/open-proxy-server-list-80-USA.html one from there.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Seaton007 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38388473
For IE: C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Cookies

For Firefox, you can view/delete cookies by going to Options, then the Privacy tab, then clicking on remove individual cookies.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38388507
@bharrington83 is probably correct.  I have several sites that use GEOIP to see where the user is connecting from.  If royalcaribbean.com is doing that instead of saving your info to a database or cookie, then it will keep showing where you are connecting from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargazerm31
ID: 38388540
bharrington83,

When I use any of the Proxy settings, it totally shuts down my Internet.  It made things worse in that I couldn't get to anything.

John
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38388726
stargazerm31--When I go to http://www.royalcaribbean.com/home.do at the very top I see United States (change).  "Change" is a link that allows you to make a country change.  Does making that change stick?
Delete the existing RCL cookie before making that change.
In Win 7 Cookies are in

C:\UsersUsername\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows

and
C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files

Delete from the latter.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38388820
Those proxies might be down. You said that VPN was working. I would say use that even if it is slow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargazerm31
ID: 38389283
jcimarron,

Yes I change it there and it switches.  As soon as I go to another page, it reverts back to Spanish.  I have deleted all Cookies and temp files.  That does not help it.

John
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 300 total points
ID: 38389900
Cookies are an important browser feature – if you disable cookies, you’ll find yourself unable to log into websites. While cookies have important, good uses, they also have more questionable uses of course
however
have you heard of flash cookies?
Flash cookies like browser cookies also re-spawn.
Flash cookies are a new way of tracing your movement and storing a lot more information about you than with normal cookies.
read on
http://www.ghacks.net/2007/05/04/flash-cookies-explained/
Flash Cookies Cleaner 1.2
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Security/Secure-cleaning/Flash-Cookies-Cleaner.shtml
What Are Flash Cookies and How Can You Stop Them?
http://www.popularmechanics.com/technology/how-to/computer-security/what-are-flash-cookies-and-how-can-you-stop-them
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 38391759
Stargazerm31 this is caused by your geoip, the VPN will get around this
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargazerm31
ID: 38392549
Thanks to all your comments.  First, it is a cookie issue.  It is writing cookies and I have found that from the locations that Seaton007 told me.  It is, or does not, appear to be Flash Cookies.

I understand that it starts with my geoip as it does on American Airlines and other sites.  However, when presented with a "change your country and language", I would expect that to be saved, remember, and used which it is not on this site.  All other sites like American Airlines remembers that I am from the USA and speak English.

It sounds to me like this is an issue with how RCL has written (or not written) their web site.

John
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stargazerm31
ID: 38392631
Thanks for getting me looking at different topics and places that save cookies.  It really appears that they have an issue in their software and how it reads cookies.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38392773
stargazerm31--Seaton007 told you where cookies are in Win XP.  And I told you where they are in Win 7.
You list both operating systems in your questions topics.
0