?
Solved

Is this site secure

Posted on 2012-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
I am using Google Chrome as a browser.

I was planning to make a purchase at a website.  At the bottom it says C-O-M-O-D-O Authentic Site, but when you go to the payment info page, it shows as

www.blahblahblah.com/registration/

No "https"

If instead of entering a credit card online, I select the option to print out a hard copy purchase form.... the URL shows a https:// in front of the www.

Not sure how comodo works.  Is the credit card page of this site secured properly?  If not, I do not want to provide credit card info.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tomster2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rsimsee
rsimsee earned 400 total points
ID: 38388481
If it's secure, Chrome should display a green padlock on left of the address bar.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 38388493
Look to see if the form submits to an 'https' page.  While most payment form pages are served as 'https' just to keep people from asking this question, it is actually the form submission that needs the encryption to keep others from intercepting your info.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marine7275
marine7275 earned 400 total points
ID: 38388498
Normally if the site displays the Comodo Seal you should be good, but it is good practice to assume that if the site is not using ssl, do not key anything into it. I would call the company and double check and see what they say.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sfmny
sfmny earned 400 total points
ID: 38388505
Hi There,


There could be a "page" (see frames and div in HTML) which is secure within the overall page.  The form that needs to be submitted and the form itself should be secure. You can check that out by viewing source -> search for https to see if the form is indeed secure. Let me know if that makes sense.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 400 total points
ID: 38388722
Well the developer of the page is an idiot.  Any page accepting payments that gives a users any cause for concern is is defective from a usability standpoint.

As to the actual question.  If you are not 100% comfortable that you are protected in what you are doing, then don't submit sensitive information.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tomster2
ID: 38389027
Thank you for the replies... the green padlock only appears on the page for the hard copy order form... not the credit card info page :-(

Searching the source code for the page to find "https" was unsuccessful

As mentioned originally the hard copy order form page showed all of these... but the credit card page did not.

Thank you very much for your prompt feedback... I learned something.  We are notifying the owners of the webpage as well so it can be fixed.

Regards,

Tomster
0