?
Solved

Citrix Xenapp 6.5 Receiver Unable to successfully add URL address.

Posted on 2012-09-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-09
I have come across a Citrix installation where the users cannot enter the URL address when configuring the Receiver.  They get the specified URL cannot be contacted.  I am new to Citrix so I looked at the webinterface and entered that URL with no help.  Where do I like and do I have to configure any DNS records internally.

Thanks

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mbaez2009
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 500 total points
ID: 38388552
Can you take the screenshot of that error message and attach to this post.
Also check the load qfarm/load, post the details of qfarm /load.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 500 total points
ID: 38388590
If the environment is configured properly then try providing the web interface server name rather than the URL.

If still not working, post errors\event ID
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:vincentdk
vincentdk earned 500 total points
ID: 38390477
Is there also a xenapp services site configured?  I don't think reciever works with only webinterface configured.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Borger
Daniel Borger earned 500 total points
ID: 38390642
You may need to add /config.xml to the end of the pnaagent URL path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbaez2009
ID: 38390802
If I configure the receiver it gives me a error.  it cannot find the url.  IF I logon to the site twice I can get on I just want to configure the reciever to make a single logon.

thanks

Michael
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 38390821
You should be able to enable pass-through authentication on the Web Interface site for that. what is the URL path you are trying to use? IN the Web Interface console you should be able to click on the web interface site and choose Preview site. try using that URL for the users first. Once that is working you can create a DNS alais to make the URl more user friendly.
If you still have problems with the site check Firewall settings on the Web interface server and restarting the World wide web service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbaez2009
ID: 38445358
The way it is setup is Gateway Direct, with explicit authentication authentication at webinterface.  Sorry took me long for me to respond I was on vacation.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 38445439
That sounds like it's setup for external connections. Typically for mobile devices as they would use a pnagent site. If they are internal you should consider setting up a PNAgent site that authenticates at the web interface for internal connections. You can then change the authentication method to passthrough. If you are using a NetScaler you may want to setup 2 pnagent sites (default IIS) and use a load balanced VIP on the NetScaler to load balance the sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbaez2009
ID: 38477984
I resolved the issue by fixing LDAP and Logon points on the Citrix Access Gateway.

Thanks

Everyone.
0