?
Solved

Linux - official name explanation?

Posted on 2012-09-11
7
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
I was wondering, what is the origin of the Linux name abbreviation? What Linux means?
Is there a official explanation from Linus Torvalds ?
0
Comment
Question by:g0all
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mark_harris231 earned 502 total points
ID: 38388550
Linus + Unix = Linux
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:mark_harris231
mark_harris231 earned 502 total points
ID: 38388559
Good explanation of the history here:

Linux - The Name
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 166 total points
ID: 38388585
Look the the wiki about Linus:   http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linus_Torvalds
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:albelo
albelo earned 332 total points
ID: 38388587
Rumor has it that Linus Torvalds had planned to have it named Freax (a combination of 'free', 'freak', and the letter X to indicate a Unix-like system). Ari Lemmke encouraged him to upload it to a network so it could be easily downloaded. Ari, however, not happy with the Freax name, gave Linus a directory called linux on FUNET's FTP server (ftp://ftp.funet.fi/) in September 1991.  Supposedly Linus Torvalds had already considered the name “Linux”, but initially dismissed it as too egotistical.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:g0all
ID: 38392048
So there's no official explanation of what Linux means and so on.

Just the fact that Linus chose this name.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:mark_harris231
mark_harris231 earned 502 total points
ID: 38392233
Not sure what you mean by "official"?  As befits the "home-grown" nature of this platform, the creation of the name was similarly organic and personal.  The Linux name became accepted within tech circles before it gained commercial "legitimacy" (e.g., Debian, Fedora, etc.).

As a correction, however, Linus didn't "choose" this name (though he ultimately asceded to it).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:albelo
albelo earned 332 total points
ID: 38395206
As stated by Mark, Linux was derived from Unix which was an OS that started in 1969 (the same year Linus was born).  Other developers like SGI (IRIX) and HP (HP-UX) also derived their names from the original OS Unix as well.

Here is timeline of the History of Unix and Linux.  It also shows how Unix (or Unics) started.
http://www.computerhope.com/history/unix.htm
0