?
Solved

How can I get my Apple MacBook Air laptop to print to a networked HP Photosmart 2570 printer?

Posted on 2012-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,130 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
I have a home network, comprised of:  
Netgear Wireless N Router,
Windows Vista laptop,
Windows 7 desktop,
Apple MacBook Air laptop, and an
HP Photosmart 2570 (network ip:  192.168.1.50) printer.

My Windows Vista laptop and Windows 7 desktop can print to the HP Photosmart printer successfully.

How do I set up the Apple MacBook to print to the HP Photosmart printer successfully?

Note:  This is my first Apple Macbook laptop so I am not familiar with it at all.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:LessonsLearned
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 38388610
There seems to be some good information regarding this issue here: Mac printing to an HP printer on an XP network
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38388614
Pull down the APple Menu to System Preferences (the Mac equivalent of Windows Control Panels) and go to the Print and Scan preference pane.  Click on the + icon at the bottom left to add a new printer.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38388621
If the printer doesn't immediately appear, hit the printer's power button to wake it up.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
albelo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38388630
Download the Printer Drives to your Mac http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en&product=441241

And follow these Instructions for addign a Network Printer via IP Address


http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1800
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 38388666
Thank you!
0