?
Solved

SBS2011 Which product key do I need to buy?

Posted on 2012-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
I put an SBS2011 server into production.  During the install I did not enter a product key because I didn't have one yet.  Now I need to buy a product key, but I don't know which one to buy?  I don't have the original CD I used anymore so there is nothing for me to physically look at except the computer I installed it on.  I'm trying to figure out if I need to buy a volume license, retail license, or oem license.  I think if I use the wrong kind then it won't work and I can't buy all three.  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:pdering
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 38388608
If you downloaded the trial version you can purchase an Open License (same as retail) and input the key using that one.

Philip
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38388646
You cannot legally use an OEM license based on what you've shared. If by some case of bad luck you installed a locked version (very doubtful, but I have to mention it) then you will be looking at a migration.

VL or Retail is the way to go. Normally I recommend VL with SA, but since SA is no longer available on SBS 2011, at this point it becomes a matter of pricing. Wherever you can get a good price from a *reputable* dealer, go that way. Either key should activate properly from normal media.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdering
ID: 38389384
I'm pretty sure it is a VL that I used and I know it wasn't a trial version.  I can get the CD back, but it is an ISO so the only reason to get it back would be to look at the contents.  Does that help me identify what kind of version it is?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tomcahill
ID: 38392366
The volume label of the disc should indicate if it is Retail or Volume License.  You may just have to Google what is says.  However, if you had the ISO then I suspect it's volume license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdering
ID: 38404203
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no answer
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 38404162
You mention that you downloaded VL. My answer (though indicating Trial) does say purchase the Open and use that key.

That's your answer.

Philip
0