Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there any way of retrieving all of a user's sent email from Exchange 2010 so these sent emails can be put back in the user's Mac Outlook 2011?

Posted on 2012-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
Is there any way of retrieving all of a user's sent email from Exchange 2010 so these sent emails can be put back in the user's Mac Outlook 2011?

A user has lost a bunch of his sent emails and we are hoping to be able to recover them from the Exchange 2010 server and put them back in his Mac Outlook 2011 email program.

Is this possible? If so, what are the exact steps to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 600 total points
ID: 38388674
Are you sure the email was lost on the only the Mac?  Mac Outlook should be able to sync that back from the server by itself. you should be able to just make the new account and re-establish the relationship again and then let it re-sync.

Are the emails in question still there in OWA?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1400 total points
ID: 38388785
If the emails are not in the sent items on the Mac, its likely they are not going be in the users sent items on the Exchange Server

As above you can try owa or setup another email profile and try to resync with the exchange and you should see any sent mail items for the user still on the exchange

If they are not there, its likley they have been deleted or archived off somewhere

IF eigther of the two are the case

UNless you have something  like Journaling or Archiving Turned on, on the Exchange 2010 Server they are pretty much going to be non recoverable without an appropriate backup/restore
0