Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server ISP Change

Posted on 2012-09-11
12
Medium Priority
?
1,506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-10
Hello Everyone,

We just changed ISPs to our building.

I've setup the firewall and we all have internet connectivity.

However we have no emails. I've been told I need to point the exchange server to the new IP and re populate MX records.

We are currently running exchange 2007 on SBS 2008.

I am unsure of how to do the above if anyone can point me in the right direction that would be great.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Yas_K
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38388902
You need to change the IP for the MX record for your domain to point to your new fixed IP address.

Also make sure your ISP sets up Reverse DNS on your new IP address.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:albelo
ID: 38388923
You'll need to change the MX records within your External DNS Provider.  Usually whomever hosts your External Website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yas_K
ID: 38388940
@ alanhardisty

Is there anywhere I can find the steps to change the IP for the new MX record?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:albelo
ID: 38388942
What is the Domain Name in question?  Who is currently your DNS Provider?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yas_K
ID: 38388950
Our current DNS provider is our new ISP.

domain name is domain
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 38388954
Depends who your ISP is but basically if your MX record points to mail.domain.com you will have an A record called Mail pointing to an IP address (should be your old IP).

Change that IP to your new IP address and mail should start to arrive on your server.

You will need to login to your domains control panel to make the change.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:albelo
ID: 38389120
@alan - warning and mistake acknowledged. My apologies. Was just trying to point in the right direction to modify their dns by doing a nslookup.

@Yas - Find out who your dns provider is. It may be your isp, but a lot of times it's who you host your domain or website with.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38389149
@albelo - No harm done - just be careful.  As much as it is helpful info - it is also dangerous, so try to work without the info, which can make troubleshooting more complicated, but keeps your brain working ;)

I appreciate the reasons for asking and your desire to help which is great.

Alan
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38389895
If my hosting company was Godaddy, I would log in and follow the picture showing there, substituting the server names with my Exchange server.

http://support.google.com/a/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=33353
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38390658
If SBS has been setup as per the best practises, you will have two DNS records in your current domain:

remote.example.com
autodiscover.example.com

Change the A record for both of those to enter the new IP address from the new provider.
That is it. Wait for the change to be live completely.

You should also speak to your new provider and ask them to set a PTR (Aka Reverse DNS) on to the new static IP address of remote.example.com.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
canserkan82 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38391306
if you do not have any idea who is your DNS provider you can use a tool for find it like MXtoolbox (www.mxtoolbox.com), type your domain search box without www like facebook.com and run it. you will see your current settings details and you can use NS lookup tool for find where was stored your DNS records.

if you find it, you can contact that provider for change your MX record with your new IP.
if your DNS records on your domain name saler company you can change DNS records via domain management panel DNS records zone.
0