[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I edit my hosts file in Win7

Posted on 2012-09-11
5
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
How do I edit my hosts file in Win7
0
Comment
Question by:mfriend
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:albelo
ID: 38388915
Need to run Text Editor "As Administrator"

http://helpdeskgeek.com/windows-7/windows-7-hosts-file/
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 1400 total points
ID: 38388920
Vista-W7

Click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, right-click Notepad, and then click Run as administrator.
If you are prompted for an administrator password or for a confirmation, type the password, or click Allow or Yes.

Click File Open and Navigate to C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts
Open the Hosts file, make the necessary changes, and then click Save on the File menu.

{EDIT}
comment plagiarised from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923947

Alan Hardisty
EE Zone Advisor
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38388936
Quick way is as follows:

Start> {type} notepad c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts {press CTRL + SHIFT + ENTER}

Accept the prompt if you have User Account Control enabled.

Edit the file then save and close it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mfriend
ID: 38388984
This solution worked perfectly. the key is right clicking on NotePad.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 38389012
Cool, glad your sorted.
0