?
Solved

Excel 2010 Security Warning:

Posted on 2012-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Security Warning: Automatic update of links has been disabled...enble or disable

Can not open Excel, the spreadsheet is on a network share, trying to open it from Win XP office 2007 workstation
How to fix this
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 38389879
Does the spread sheet have macros? It could be a warning about that, if yes then enable, it should run.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 38391530
It does not run if I hit enable or disable
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:livanescu
livanescu earned 1000 total points
ID: 38392853
can you  copy it locally and try to open this version instead?
0