?
Solved

Web Site Load Testing

Posted on 2012-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-27
Are there any free tools that will enable me to load test my web site?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vinsvin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38389320
Web Capacity Analysis Tool (WCAT) is a lightweight HTTP load generation tool primarily designed to measure the performance of a web server within a controlled environment.  WCAT can simulate thousands of concurrent users making requests to a single web site or multiple web sites.  The WCAT engine uses a simple script to define the set of HTTP requests to be played back to the web server. Extensibility is provided through plug-in DLLs and a standard, simple API.

http://www.iis.net/downloads/community/2007/05/wcat-63-(x86)

                                        or

15 Free Functionality And Load Testing Tools For Web Applications

http://www.webresourcesdepot.com/15-free-functionality-and-load-testing-tools-for-web-applications/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:l4ncel0t
l4ncel0t earned 1000 total points
ID: 38390290
Jmeter is free and permit complex case

http://jmeter.apache.org/
0