[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IP address are a mystery sometimes

Posted on 2012-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-11
Yes, I know that an external IP address will not lead one directly to a house address and that is a good thing. However, I am working a case right now that involves two different IP addresses. One traces to an AT&T building in downtown Austin, TX and the user at the other end is only a few miles away. The other IP address comes back to Cingular Mobile for another user in Austin, TX. That IP address comes back to a corn field near Wichita, KS. Google street view shows a long, dusty, dirt road running towards an old wooden farmhouse, Just what one would expect to see in Kansas. What is up with that?

Can anyone recommend a publication that details IP address primer, book of secrets, tips, any further knowledge?

Thank you,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:DFORENSICS1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38389104
I have never been one to rely too heavily on these types of tools.  We have a static IP address so one would think that it would show close to where we are located however when put into a site like http://www.infosniper.net/geolocate-visitor-gadget.php it comes back about 350 miles away from our actual connection on the embeded Google Map.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DFORENSICS1
ID: 38389124
Yepper. We use subpoenas whenever we can get them but the research is would be much easier if we could just get within a few miles. Thank you, MIke
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 38389141
>One traces to an AT&T building in downtown Austin.

You can conclude that it's an IP address owned by AT&T then, and you've geo-located the ISP's regional headquarters. Take a read of http://whatismyipaddress.com/geolocation-accuracy

As far as the corn field is concerned it's probably an average of several user-reported IP address to physical locations such as sites like Google can create when people update their user profile.

Look at http://whatismyipaddress.com/ for example, fill in the "Update IP Location" link and you might just be able to move the location a bit (but others are moving the location of the netblock in different directions so don't expect the results to make much sense).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DFORENSICS1
ID: 38487451
Thank you. Sorry I was so late.
0