?
Solved

Down conversion of PPTX presentation converts org chart format

Posted on 2012-09-11
4
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
I have an org chart that I created in PPTX 2010 (Sample PowerPoint attachment below). When I have the org chart in 2010, I can change the color of each individual level of the org chart. When I save it as a PPT 97-2003 (PPT Revised below), the individual aspects of the org chart all become one graphic and there is no way I can change the individual level colors. Is there some way around this where I can conver to 2003 and still be able to change the indiviual level colors?
Sample-Power-Point.pptx
Sample-Power-Point-Revised.ppt
0
Comment
Question by:contrain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 38389210
PowerPoint 2010 and 2007 use SmartArt diagrams for Org Charts. PPT 2003 uses the Org Chart applet.

Instead of using SmartArt, you could use the old Org Chart option. You must make sure it's installed. To do so, go to Windows Control Panel and open the Office installation and do a Change installation to add it.

Once you've done that, you should be able to go to Insert | Object and choose the Org Chart option. For formatting, you'll use the options in the little Org Chart window that opens up. This should be editable in PPT 2003.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38391073
When you downsave as a ppt then 2003 cannot interpret the Smart Art BUT if you reopen in 2010 it should still be editable unless it has been re-saved in 2003. For Example I am able to edit your ppt version in 2010.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:contrain
ID: 38391727
This Expert's explaination mentioned why I was unable to do what I was attempting, but also gave me an answer as to how I can accomplish what it is I wish to do.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 38391757
Just to be thorough, another option would be to convert the SmartArt diagram to shapes in PPT 2010. There is a button on the SmartArt Tools tab of the Ribbon called "convert to shapes." These shapes would be editable in PPT 2003 (depending on the effects you've used on them), and the text should also be editable.

Converting the SmartArt diagram to shapes means it loses its "smartness," but maybe that's okay?

Of course you can always draw the diagram/org chart using PowerPoint's shapes as well. That method also means that there isn't any "smartness" to the diagram (which can sometimes be a good thing!).
0