Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

adding <head> tag in an aspx file which has no <head> tag (aim is to put google analytics, adsense)

Posted on 2012-09-11
2
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-14
Hi there;

I have several aspx files and need to add google analytics and sense code. According to intel, I need to put those in between <head></head> tags.

The problem is that my aspx files have no <head> tag.

Which line numbers should i put the <head> tags in both examples?

Regards.
//Ex 1:
<%@ Page Title="" Language="C#" MasterPageFile="~/main.master" AutoEventWireup="true"
    CodeFile="Default.aspx.cs" Inherits="_Default" %>

<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder1" runat="Server">
    <asp:ScriptManager ID="smBlatte" runat="server">
    </asp:ScriptManager>
    <div id="fb-root">
    </div>
    <script>        (function (d, s, id) {
            var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0];
            if (d.getElementById(id)) return;
            js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id;
            js.src = "//connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js#xfbml=1";
            fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs);
        } (document, 'script', 'facebook-jssdk'));
    </script>    
    <div class="wrapper">
        <div class="container">
            <div class="content">
                <div id="featured_slide">
                    <ul id="featurednews">
                        
                        <asp:PlaceHolder ID="phFeaturedNews" runat="server"></asp:PlaceHolder>
                    </ul>
                </div>
//Ex 2:
<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" MasterPageFile="MasterPage.master"
    CodeFile="ManageCategory.aspx.cs" Inherits="Admin_ManageCategory" Theme="default" %>

<%@ Register Src="~/Category/Category.ascx" TagName="Category" TagPrefix="uc" %>
<asp:Content ID="ContentChild" runat="server" ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder1">
    <script type="text/javascript">
        document.getElementById("menuCategory").className = "active";    
    </script>
    <uc:Category ID="Category1" runat="server" />
</asp:Content>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
binaryevo earned 1000 total points
ID: 38389341
Should be in your main.master file...  Take a look and see if thats where it resides.  Here is a decent article that should be able to help you further:

http://weblogs.asp.net/jasonconway/archive/2008/03/24/meta-tags-in-asp-net-using-masterpage-and-contentplaceholders.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Warren
Alan Warren earned 1000 total points
ID: 38389546
Your masterpage.master should have a head section, it appears as if ContentPlaceHolder1 is in the head section as that is the place your child pages are using to add javascript.

So I'd suggest putting it in the child pages ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder1" section, but you would have to put it in every child page manually.

A better way would be to put it in your ~/main.master page, then all pages will inherit the analytics script.

~/main.master
<title></title> 
    
  <script type="text/javascript">

    var _gaq = _gaq || [];
    _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-XXXXXXX-X']);
    _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']);

    (function() {
      var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true;
      ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js';
      var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s);
    })();

  </script>
</head>
<!-- End Head -->

Open in new window

Alan
0