?
Solved

Exchange 2010 #550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.RecipNotFound

Posted on 2012-09-11
11
Medium Priority
?
2,405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hello,

I've been looking for a resolution here and on the web and haven't been able to find the solution that works for us. We've found a couple of articles, but none with enough detail to walk us through this.

We've just installed SBS 2011 and went through the SBS Console to set everything up for us. We have about 10 people that work inside the building, and therefore logon locally to the domain and get their email via POP3 connectors through Exchange, but about 50 people that work outside of the building that get their emails via POP3 or IMAP. Our webhosting company is GoDaddy, if that will help.

Say our website is www.abc.com. Since we've moved to Exchange, the internal users can send to the internal users with email address of name@abc.com just fine (they have local Exchange Mailboxes). However, when trying to send to the people using POP3 or IMAP (external users), we receive an Undeliverable email with the errors "#550 5.1.1 RESOVER.ADR.RecippNotFound; not found # #"

I'm sure this is a common issue with wanting emails for people with Exchange Mailboxes to be able to get them via Exchange and those without to get them via the internet. We just don't know how to set it up. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:PRNComputers
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38389160
From the above it sounds like you have mail configured for your domain in two locations, on your server and on a remote server.  Is that correct?

If not - please explain a little more about your configuration and the problem.

Thanks

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:PRNComputers
ID: 38389193
We originally had no server and everyone received their email either through POP3 or IMAP. This applied to people that worked inside our building as well as field reps. This was fine, except all of our emails were being downloaded from our GoDaddy email and stored in the .PST files of each person's machine.

When we (finally) added a server to our network (went to a domain environment from Peer-to-Peer), we went with SBS 2011 to take advantage of the options and functionality offered by Exchange (shared calendars, etc.). Also having the emails stored on the local Exchange Server (at least for the 10 of us that work in the building with the server) seemed to be a plus.

The problem is that the 10 of us that are inside the building and have Exchange mailboxes can receive emails from anyone, send emails to others inside the building that have Exchange mailboxes (e.g. name@xyz.com), send emails via the internet to anyone with an email address that is not part of xyz.com, but cannot send out emails via the internet to anyone that has an xyz.com email address that doesn't have an Exchange Mailbox.

This is why we use POP3 connectors to only pull down the emails of the individuals that have Exchange Mailboxes and work internally.

We may eventually set everyone up with an Exchange Mailbox and give them access via OWA, but for now, we're told this is what we must do. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 38389209
Okay - so do you still have emails at your domain on GoDaddy and some on your SBS server?

If that is the case - when you send an email from your internal users to your external users, your server looks for the email address on itself and as it won't find it, it throws the error.

You can resolve this is a couple of ways.

1. Move ALL mail from GoDaddy (or wherever it is externally) to your SBS server.
2. Configure your server to forward unresolved recipients to GoDaddy .

Any preferences?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38389218
Another way would be to configure your SBS server for a fictitious domain, or buy a 2nd domain name and configure your server for that domain, then add the real domain as a secondary domain (External Relay).

Once added - configure the email users on your server to use the real domain email address so that when they send, they send as the real domain.

All mail for the real domain will be delivered to GoDaddy and then you can collect mail for the internal users via the POP3 collector.

That should also resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PRNComputers
ID: 38389309
I like the idea of sending all of the unresolved recipients to GoDaddy. How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38390613
You are sharing the SMTP address space. Exchange needs to be configured to do that.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676395.aspx

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PRNComputers
ID: 38390955
Thanks. This looks like exactly what we need. I'll update after we give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38391045
Simon beat me to it - that's the price you pay for visiting customers!

Thanks Simon :)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38392127
Visiting customers. How quaint.

I don't think I have met 90% of my clients.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38392294
Call me old fashioned!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PRNComputers
ID: 38393365
Such quick, informative and accurate responses from the experts. Thanks so much!
0