?
Solved

How to make a simulated *smooth* graphic in Excel or Access

Posted on 2012-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-15
Hi guys,

I'm working on a new project for my company and I need to create simulated graphs which will be used to test and foreseen real data. The graphs should be smooth curves as shown in the attached image. I've tried using different methods to create bell and gaussian curves but nothing really convince me.

What I need is to be able to input 5 or 6 different points and the curve should be created having in mind that is should be smooth... not plotted as square lines. Is it possible?

My final goal is to have that in Access so I can input all data in a form, lick a button and have the plot printed but I guess I'll be able to do that once I have the formula I need in Excel.

Is it possible?

Thanks in advance!
simulatedgraph.png
0
Comment
Question by:Cesar Aracena
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 38389517
In Excel create a line chart.
Click the line data series you want smoothly curved.
Go to Format and click Selected Data Series and go to the Patterns tab.
Select Smoothed line.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 38389839
Are we talking about finding the "best fit" curves and plotting them in Excel for Normal distributions of Standard and Log Normal?

it is possible to plot quite good plots in excel (see attached Normal Distribution plot)
NORMDIST.xlsx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Cesar Aracena
ID: 38402299
Perfect! Thanks for the combination of formulas ;)
0