?
Solved

System Drive on SBS 2003 Server Filling Up

Posted on 2012-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
I have a SBS 2003 Server that is fully patched.  Exchange and SharePoint are installed.  Exchange is used and the MDBDATA folder is located on a secondary drive.  SharePoint is not used.  Symantec BackupExec is installed and the catalog files are on a secondary drive.  SQL is running for monitoring, BackupExec, and SharePoint but the database files are relatively small.  Log files are kept to 2MB each.  Something is continously, a couple hundred MB daily, eating away at free space on the system drive.  I have not installed file monitoring software.  Any ideas has to what may be eating up free space on the system drive?
0
Comment
Question by:heikkila
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38389226
Install WinDirStat and run it as an administrator to find out.

Sounds like your doing a decent job managing the system, but more ideas/places to look can be found on my web page:
www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 38402797
Yes:
What he said. Hey, LeeW.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heikkila
ID: 38403331
I did not need to install windirstat.  I read your summary table and looked in my IIS log file.  Deleteing old log files freed up 40 GB of disk space.
0