?
Solved

How many backup domain controller (slaver domain controller) I can build on window server 2003

Posted on 2012-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-11
hi experts,
currently I have one maser domain controller windows server std 2003 and one slaver domain controller running on w2k3 also.
can I add another slaver base on windows server 2k8 std r2?
and if ok, how many slaver I can add?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bmkhoi
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 38389241
1. yes
2. as many as you can afford.
domain must be at 2003 or whatever your 2003 master is set at
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 664 total points
ID: 38389280
Two dcs is the suggested minimum for the environment per location.
DCs fall Nader default domain controller policy which is more restrictive as pointed out you can have as many, but access to them will be restricted often to administrators depending on the application.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
amclaughlin01 earned 668 total points
ID: 38389353
The question on how many you can have has been answered but, I would also recommend if the 2008 server is newer hardware, that you consider moving the FSMO roles from the 2003 to the 2008.  Although you will not be able to take full advantage of the 2008 features while the 2003 servers are DCs, you would be in a better position down the road to demote and remove the 2003 servers.  Plus it could speed up authentication, searches, and replication.

You may also want to consider spreading FSMO roles among the servers to distribute work load, depending on the size of your network.
0