Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

access db move to mysql

Posted on 2012-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
I have an access db that I need to move to a "better" DB. It is an application using the forms as the driver and the db as the data storage. if I could retain the forms and move the data to another DB type (perhaps mysql or oracle?) and retain the relationships, it would greatly speed things up as its mow being used over the network and multiuser and getting bigger.

I have links to the forms db and data db forms is 23 mb data is about 36 mb

http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?g93x24e3l3942v3
0
Comment
Question by:joeloyzaga
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 38389501
Try with a simple sample database
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38390524
You can certainly use Oracle or MySQL as your datastore. Many find MSSQL Server to be an easier upgrade, as they tend to be a bit more "seamless" than other non-MSFT databases.

Note that moving to a server-based platform is no "magic bullet", and it's not unusual to have worse perfomance after doing so. Quite a bit depends on the way your application is structured, and how much of the actual work you're going to move to the database platform - for example, are you going to move the queries to the server as Views, or are you going to keep them in Access? Are you going to move any of your VBA processes to Stored Procedures? Doing these things can significantly help you with performance, but require quite a bit of effort in many cases.

See Armen's excellent writeup on moving to SQL Server:

http://www.jstreettech.com/cartgenie/pg_developerDownloads.asp

See "The Best of Both Worlds" link there.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 38417304
0