Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 windows internal database corrupt

Posted on 2012-09-11
9
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-02
Dear Experts,

I have an SBS 2008 server.  Recently I have been having a few problems and after probing around, i'm certain that the windows internal database is corrupt.

How can I delete and rebuild it.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech53
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 38389303
What problems exactly?  What related errors in the event logs or messages on screen and so on.  That is to ask, why do you suspect problems and what points you to the internal DB?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38421361
You really do need to post the error messages that lead you to this conclusion because rebuilding the database may not be the solution for your problem.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tech53
ID: 38599283
Fair enough.  I'm attaching a screen shot of the error.  When I run checkdb, theres a load of errors that come back too.  

I was going to try the following: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd443475(v=ws.10).aspx 

Would that help?
internalDB.JPG
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38605765
Did you run DBCC CHECKDB and/or DBCC CHECKTABLE as the error message suggested?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tech53
ID: 38608074
yeah, and a load of errors came up.  Is there any way to wipe it and start again?  Its only the SUSDB database and I can always just re-sync it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 38609578
Then, yes, follow the repair guide you linked above.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tech53
ID: 38618988
Done that.  It didn't really do much though.  Following the guide, at the point "To manually recover Windows Server Update Services" at point 2, it asks that if the WSUS installation exists, then skip to step 4.

Form there on in its just configuring the service which is already done. I have verified all of the GPOs and everything was in place. No repair really took place.

If I uninstalled WSUS, could I manually remove the SUSDB from the internal database and then reinstall from scratch?

thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 38629961
Ah... you didn't mention that you removed WSUS.

Please make sure you followed this procedure to do that:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27073388.html#a35890160

So at this point, I would get WSUS back up and running so that the internal DB is restored, then remove WSUS as I suggest in the link above.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tech53
ID: 38653206
Thanks Jeff,

Its always reassuring to have an expert confirm the correct path to take,
0