Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Issue with executing a Oracle 11g Stored procedure from ASP.NET page

Posted on 2012-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
Hi,

I am migrating a web application developed in ASP.NET working in 32 bit platform with IIS6.5 and with Oracle 11g to an ASP.NET app targeted to work in 64 bit platform with IIS7 & same Oracle 11g now in 64 bit Windows Server 2008 platform.

When executing my stored procedure, STEQA44IU, I am getting the following error:
ORA-06550: line 1, column 7: 
PLS-00306: wrong number or types of arguments in call to 'STEQA44IU' 
ORA-06550: line 1, column 7: 
PL/SQL: Statement ignored

Open in new window


The message above is generic & I dont understand the reasons as there is no change in the code or in the stored procedure in the database.
My .NET platform is 3.5 service pack 1.

I am using Oracle OLEDB provider to connect & execute the stored procedure.

What could be the problem?
Am I supposed to change the data types from ASP side for 64 bit?
Should I check Oracle 11g stored procedure & alter this specifically for 64 bit?

Your earliest reply will be of great help.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:B_SIVARAMAKRISHNAN
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 750 total points
ID: 38389727
the problem is not with the .Net code.. i think this error came out from the stored procedure STEQA44IU

the input parameters/output parameters does not match with the call made from your code..

check out the parameters used in the code and the actual parameters present for the procedure in database..
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Paul_Harris_Fusion
Paul_Harris_Fusion earned 750 total points
ID: 38391066
I agree it is related to the arguments you are passing to your procedure.

If you are confident that this call with the same arguments would have worked under your old setup,  could it be a type conversion issue on your new system?    e.g. default date formats are different in your new setup.

If any of your parameters are date related,  that is where I would start looking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:B_SIVARAMAKRISHNAN
ID: 38405017
The problem is with the cursor type set. The parameter values are taken from DB and passed. If the cursor type is adUseClient, the problem is getting rectified.

If we use asUseServer, only one record is returned and we are getting the error.
0