?
Solved

USB Port VS. Serial Port on Battery Backup

Posted on 2012-09-11
6
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-12
Hi,

  I noticed that some APC UPS units come with both serial and USB port, but some models only come with serial port.
  What do I gain in terms of functionality when USB connection is used over serial?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SebastianAbbinanti earned 340 total points
ID: 38389375
None. Some new servers / workstations don't have serial ports, therefore they included the USB option.

Thanks,
S.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:aadi369
aadi369 earned 340 total points
ID: 38389386
serial ports are given, so that if u have older system without usb, then u can use it....else in the newer technology system, usb is best option...speed is also fast compared to serial port
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38389398
@ aadi369
"speed is also fast compared to serial port" ---> What do we need speed for? If you are referring to the communication speed between the computer and UPS unit, does it make that much of noticeable difference?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aadi369
ID: 38389660
I mean to say that data transfer speed is more fast compare to serial....Just for inforamtion :)
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 340 total points
ID: 38390668
I think serial ports max out at 921600 bits/sec (1 Mbit/sec), while USB 2.0 operates at 480Mbits/sec.  There isn't that much data transfer though, so practically speaking, you won't notice a difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38390726
Thank you for your insight.
0