[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

make beatiful color for photo?

Posted on 2012-09-11
12
Medium Priority
?
19 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-27
0
Comment
Question by:dadlaw
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 38389581
You might want to take a look at this:
http://www.photoshopessentials.com/photo-editing/photoshop-cs3-curves/

This is also a good explanation of layer blending modes - you can accomplish a lot with the tips here:
http://www.photoshopessentials.com/photo-editing/layer-blend-modes/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 38389618
You might want to upload a photo or two that you are having difficulty getting to look the way that you would like. Some of the experts can make changes to the photo and explain in detail what changes were made and why they were made.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 38389892
If you are printing your own photos on an inkjet printer, it is essential to use its own photo printing software and its own branded photo paper if available. Make your required adjustments in photoshop or whatever you are using, but don't use it to print photos.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:192_168_1_103
ID: 38433324
The simplest way to get an effect that will improve almost any image:

1) Go to your Image menu and select Mode > Lab Color (Don't flatten if asked)

2) Go to Image > Adjustments and select Curves

3) In the dialogue box, change the shape of the graph line from a straight diagonal to a subtle S-shaped curve by clicking and dragging downwards on the line 25% of the way over from the left and by clicking and dragging upwards on the line 25% of the way over from the right.

4) From the pull-down menu at the top of the Curves box (where it says "Lightness"), choose the "a" channel.

5) Drag the 2 endpoints of the graph horizontally towards the center by 1/2  of 1 grid line distance. The colors in your image will look strange at this step.

6) Go back to the pulldown menu and choose the "b" channel.

7) Repeat step 5, but on the "b" channel this time--your colors will become balanced again and will look very vibrant.

8) Convert your image to its original mode by going to Image > Mode > RGB (or CMYK, if that's what it was originally).

Each of these steps is very short--it should only take a few seconds to do them all!
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 38533160
They have just sharpened those, it could be done in many tools even paint dot net
 it also depends on the camera used, lighting and shading is activated in the camera settings as well.
Focus and lenses types.
There is a plugin for Photoshop called Topaz which has lots of filters for this very job pretty expensive but does a fantastic job
http://www.topazlabs.com/vivacity/
Borrowing that image the before
I dropped it into Paint dot net and then went to sharpen
Sharpen image 1 originalNow sharpened, no added hues to make it a bit more red depth but that easy to do as well.
Now sharpenedNow some hues added compare to the top original
Now some hues addedThree compared, there is lots more you can do with time you coudl perfect it sorry I dont have time.
3 comparedhttp://scottkelby.com/2009/review-topaz-adjust-plug-in-for-photoshop/
http://www.topazlabs.com/bundle/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38538666
Hey Merete, the filter pack plugin did a great job on that passport photo of yours ;-)
You didn't show this step. The Real Merete "before" image
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38540629
Morning BillDL your talents abound.
I missed that plugin as well where do you find them. :P
omg !!!  how did you get a hold of that
Well that's the truth of it that was my bad hair day!!!
But don't tell anyone.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 41677097
In my humble opinion, Merete should receive the points for her answer
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41677975
Thankyou David Brugge
EE_AutoDeleter  requires the comment id's
Accept comment http:#a38533160
or the full URL
 https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/27861718/make-beatiful-color-for-photo.html#a38533160
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41677977
0