Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trouble installing Windows SP1 on 2008 R2 server

Posted on 2012-09-11
3
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-14
Firt post...

Please help with the below problem.

Service Pack installation failed with error code 0x8000ffff.

This server is running Sophos AV and Backup Exec

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sennell
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 750 total points
ID: 38389585
Download and run following tool on that server. It will fix the issue and then you can upgrade it to SP1.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=20858
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aadi369
ID: 38389624
0x8000FFFF usually represents “generic” failures for which the program is not able to identify the exact cause at the time the failure occurs

You can check to see if the Volume Shadow Copy service is set to Manual and is not disabled.

Select Start

In the Start Search field type services.msc and press the enter key

In the Services console scroll down the list until you get to Volume Shadow Copy

If the service states it is Disabled in Startup Type column the double click to open the properties

Select the Startup type drop down list and select Manual

Click Ok

Close the services console

Also, plz update which version of backup exec u r using ? and also which updates fails, microsoft or backup exec?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:aadi369
ID: 38389637
0